Nasdaq Amends Its 20% Dilution Shareholder Approval Rule
[…] For a more in-depth discussion of Delaware appraisal rights, see HERE.
Ratification of Defective Corporate Acts
Section 204 of the DGCL, which was first enacted in 2014, provides a method in which a corporation can ratify prior defective acts and stock issuances. Prior to the enactment of Section 204, courts had found that defective corporate acts or stock issuance could not be retroactively ratified. With the enactment of Section 204, the Delaware legislature allows a company to resolve defective corporate acts and uncertainties without disproportionately disruptive consequences. Section 204(a) sets forth a road map for a board to remedy what would otherwise be void or voidable corporate acts and stock issuances, and provides that “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in [Section 204] or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under [Section] 205.” Pursuant to Section 204, a corporation’s board of directors may ratify one or more defective corporate acts by adopting resolutions setting forth the defective corporate act to be ratified, the date on which that act occurred, the reason why it is defective and that the board has