SEC Small Business Advisory Committee Public Company Disclosure Recommendations
[…] State securities laws vary widely, including the laws related to broker-dealer registration, and a state-by-state review is well beyond the scope of this blog.
Florida, however, gives us a reminder of the necessity to be extremely careful and mindful of state law ramifications. Florida Statute §475.41 specifically states that a contract by an unlicensed broker to sell or to negotiate the purchase or sale of a business for compensation is invalid and in particular:
No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in §475.01(3) is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regards to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.
Fla. Stat.§475.01(3) defines “operating” as a broker as meaning “the commission of one or more acts described in this chapter as operating as a broker.” “Broker” is defined broadly in Fla. Stat.§475.01(1)(a) and includes, among other things: