SEC Small Business Advisory Committee Public Company Disclosure Recommendations
[…] The DGCL amendment adds new Sections 102(f) and 115, and amends current section 109(b) to invalidate any provision in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws that shifts the corporation’s or any other party’s attorney’s fees or expenses to the shareholder in an “internal corporate claim.” New Section 115 defines an “internal corporate claim” as “claims including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director of officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”
My Thoughts on Fee Shifting
I agreed with the Delaware Supreme court and think the provisions should be allowed, though their scope may have needed an adjustment. Shareholder lawsuits have become so commonplace that they are practically a method of communication—sue now, talk later.